Aroma: Base/middle note.
This small tree is native to the Red Sea area and the oil is produced in China, Somalia and Ethiopia. The spice is used during religious ceremonies and an ingredient in cosmetics.
Steam distillation of the gum resin obtained from the bark of the trees.
- Skin care.
- Respiratory conditions.
- Urinary infections.
- Nervous conditions.
Frankincense also has a beneficial effect on mature skins.
It can also be used blended as a chest and back massage for respiratory condition including asthma, bronchitis and colds, and helps wounds to heal.
It is a uterine tonic and can be helpful for heavy periods and also as a massage after birth.
It is helpful as a blended massage oil for those who are frightened and nervous and is very comforting for those who feel isolated and alone.
Scent: Sweet, warm and balsamic.